What are the Eligibility Requirements for a K1 Fiance Visa

To file for a K1 Fiance Visa, you must prove that:
  • You (the petitioner) are a U.S. citizen.
  • You intend to marry your foreign fiancé within 90 days of your fiancé(e) coming into the the United States.
  • You and your fiancé(e) are both legally free to marry .
  • You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition (2 exceptions).
There are two exceptions to the requirement that you must have met your fiancé at least once in person within 2 years of filing your petition. One exception is if the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or possibly religious practices. Another exception is where the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to the US Citizen.  In most cases, extreme hardship means a serious medical problem that precludes travel. Keep in mind, both exceptions are very hard to prove.
If you have questions about the K1 Fiance Visa, you are welcome to call me toll free anytime at 1-888-515-3529.
Attorney Jeff Pettys

Business Consumer AllianceExpertise Badge10 best 2016 Client Satisfaction