What is a K1 Visa and how do I apply for one?

A K1 Fiance visa is a type of visa that gives the fiance of a US citizen permission to enter the United States for the sole purpose of getting married.

There are some basic requirements that must be met in order to qualify for a K1 Fiance Visa. Here they are:

  • The petitioner (the person who files the visa application for his or her fiance) must be a US Citizen.
  • The couple must have met in person at least once within a two year period of time preceding the filing of the fiance visa application.
  • The couple intend to get married within 90 days of the fiance’s arrival in the United States.
  • The petitioner must be able to demonstrate an ability to support his fiance by showing that he or she earns 125% above the poverty guidelines for whatever size family they will become once married.

Once you have met the requirement of a Fiance visa, you must next prepare and file the required forms and supporting documents. You will first be required to file forms and documents with USCIS.  The forms that must be filed with USCIS are the I-129f Petition for Alien Relative form, and a G325A Biographic Information form, for each person. For a specific discussion of what documents must be filed with your forms, please see our next article titled, ” Supporting documents for the K1 Fiance Visa”.

USCIS talkes about 4-5 months to approve the application and once approved, your application and file will be sent to the US Embassy closest to where your finace lives. You will next be required to file more forms and documents with the US Embassy or Consulate. Every US Embassy or Consulate has their own requirements and there are some variations as to what forms they will require. However, its typically a combination of the following forms; DS 230, DS 156, DS 156k and a DS 157.  Again, For a specific discussion of what documents must be filed with your forms, please see our next article titled, ” Supporting documents for the K1 Fiance Visa”.

Once all the forms and documents have been filed with the US Embassy or Consulate, you are ready to schedule the Fiance Visa Interview. The interview is for your fiance and will focus on the genuineness of your relationship. The Fiance visa is granted after passing the interview.

If you have any questions about the fiance visa or wish to discuss you matter, you are welcome to call me anytime. I can be reached at 1-888-515-3529.

Business Consumer AllianceExpertise Badge10 best 2016 Client Satisfaction