K1 Fiance Visa. “Letter of Intent”

When applying for a K1 Fiance Visa, I recommend that both parties, the petitioner and beneficiary of a fiance visa, write their own letter to USCIS describing how they met and what caused them to fall in love. Be sure to also describe what you did together when you met in person as required by Immigration and what about each other attracts you to one another. This is important because your letter is the best opportunity for you to share with Immigration the truth of your love story. Remember, the sole basis for your K1 fiance visa application is that you are in love. As important as this is, it is also important that you state your intention to get married within 90 days after the arrival of your fiance. I suggest that you state your intention to get married within 90 days of your fiances arrival at the end of your letter.

If you have any questions about the K1 Fiance Visa or wish to discuss your fiance or marriage visa  plans, feel free to call me anytime. You can reach me at 1-888-515-3529.

Attorney Jeff Pettys

Business Consumer AllianceExpertise Badge10 best 2016 Client Satisfaction